PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and respecting the privacy rights of our customers. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you visit our website www.agratakeaway.co.uk

Please read this privacy policy carefully before you start using our Site, as this policy will apply to your use of our Site.

By accessing, browsing and using our Site, you confirm that you accept this privacy policy and that you agree to comply with the terms. If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use our Site.

Your use of our Site, including any orders you place, is governed by our Terms & conditions and our Cookie Policy. Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit our Sites, we may collect information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type and version and anonymous information collected from cookies when you are browsing our Site to help us understand how to improve our Site and services to you, personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as provided by you when you register or place an order with us and enter your payment card details.

Once you register or place an order (even if you do not register with us) on our Site, we know who you are and are able to link the information we collect about your computer activities to you.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use this information for all sorts of reasons. The main reason we use this information is to provide you with a great product, outrageously good service, value for money and to tell you about our products and services. We also use the information:

  • for processing your order and answering your queries;
  • for product development;
  • to improve our Site and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to notify you about changes to our Site or the services provided by La Levantina;

We also engage Square payment processor to process the payment of your online order.

We may retain copies of any correspondence you send us and we will keep your registration and order details. Any personal information that you provide to us and any information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the data protection act.

We treat your personal information as confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation.

STORING PERSONAL DATA

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. All information you provide to us is stored securely to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk.

PHISHING

Phishing is the name given to attempts to steal personal details and financial account details from a website user. “Phishers” use fake or “spoof” emails to lead users to counterfeit websites where the user is tricked into entering their personal details, such as credit card numbers, user names and passwords.

If you do receive such an email or are asked for your password by anyone claiming to work for us, please report the incident immediately to us.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

La Levantina reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact La Levantina: contact@lalevantina.co.uk